header_mcelveen

In making endorsements, CVSC’s Board of Directors considers a candidate’s record, experience, leadership, viability and interest in conservation. We do not expect candidates to be experts on our current issues, so we do not ask for commitments on specific positions. We look forward to a conversation with candidates about their legislative priorities.


2016 Endorsements

To date, CVSC has endorsed 31 Republicans and 20 Democrats for state legislative offices in 2016.

Primary Contests: Of our endorsed candidates facing primary opposition, 70% won their primary.

General Contests: All of our candidates competing in general election contests won their respective races, a 100% rate for general election contests.

Combined: Combining primary and general endorsements, CVSC had a 82% success rate in the 2016 elections for State House and State Senate races.

2016 - Senate
District Endorsed Candidate Campaign Information Primary Result General Result
District 2  Senator Larry Martin (R)  Website Runoff-Lost
District 4  Senator Mike Gambrell (R)  Website  Won Won
District 5 John B. White (R)  Website Lost
District 6 William Timmons (R)  Website Runoff-Won Won
District 7  Senator Karl Allen (D)  Website Won Won
District 11  Senator Glenn Reese (D)  Website N/A Won
District 12 Scott Talley (R)  Website Runoff-Won Won
District 10  Senator Floyd Nicholson (D) N/A N/A Won
District 15  Senator Wes Hayes (R)  Website Lost
District 17 Mike Fanning (D)  Website Runoff-Won Won
District 19  Senator John Scott (D)  Website  Won Won
District 20  Senator John Courson (R)  N/A N/A Won
District 21  Senator Darrell Jackson (D) N/A  Won Won
District 22  Rep. Mia McLeod (D)  Website N/A Won
District 23  Senator Katrina Shealy (R)  Website  Won Won
District 26  Senator Nikki Setzler (D)  Website N/A Won
District 25  Senator Shane Massey (R)  Website  Won Won
District 31  Senator Hugh Leatherman (R)  Website  Won Won  
District 34 Reese Boyd (R)  Website Runoff-Lost
District 36  Senator Kevin Johnson (D)  Website  N/A Won
District 37  Senator Larry Grooms (R)  Website  Won Won
District 42  Senator Marlon Kimpson (D)  Website  Won Won
2016 - House
District Endorsed Candidate Campaign Information Primary Result General Result
District 3 Representative Gary Clary (R)  Website N/A Won
District 4  Representative Davey Hiott (R)  Website N/A Won
District 5 Representative Neal Collins (R)  Website  Won Won
District 13  Representative Anne Parks (D) N/A Won Won
District 22 Jason Elliott (R)  Website  Won Won
District 25  Representative Leola Robinson-Simpson (D)  Website N/A Won
District 38  Representative Doug Brannon (R)  Website Lost
District 39  Representative Ralph Kennedy (R)  Website Lost
District 39 Cal Forest (R)  Website N/A Won
District 47  Representative Tommy Pope (R)  Website N/A Won
District 50 Will Wheeler (D)  Website Runoff-Won Won
District 54 Representative Patricia Henegan (D)  Website N/A Won
District 69  Representative Rick Quinn (R)  Website  Won Won
District 71  Representative Nathan Ballentine (R)  Website  Won Won
District 79 Monica Elkins (D)  Website Runoff-Lost
District 79 Ivory Thigpen (D)  Website N/A Won
District 81 Chris Austin (R)  Website Lost
District 85  Representative Chip Huggins (R)  Website  Won Won
District 88  Representative Mac Toole (R) N/A  Won Won
District 89 Micah Caskey (R)  Website  N/A Won
District 90 Representative Justin Bamberg (D)  Website  Won Won
District 96  Representative Kit Spires (R) N/A  Won Won
District 110 William Cogswell (R)  Website Runoff-Won Won
District 112  Representative Mike Sottile (R)  Website  Won Won
District 116  Representative Robert Brown (D)  Website  Won Won
District 118  Representative Bill Herbkersman (R)  Website  N/A Won
District 119  Representative Leon Stavrinakis (D)  Website  N/A Won
District 121 Grahame Holmes (D) N/A Lost
District 124  Representative Shannon Erickson (R)  Website  N/A Won

 

2014 Endorsements

2014 - Governor
Endorsed Candidate Link Endorsements
Vincent Sheheen – D Website (Endorsed by The State)
2014 - Commissioner of Agriculture
Endorsed Candidate Link
Hugh Weathers – R Website
2014 - House of Representatives
District Endorsed Candidate Link Endorsements
District 59 Terry Alexander (D) Facebook
District 24 Bruce Bannister (R)  Website
District 78 Beth Bernstein (D)  Website
District 116 Robert Brown (D)  Website (Endorsed by the Post and Courier)
District 17 Mike Burns (R)  Facebook
District 3 Gary Clary (R)  Website
District 5 Neal Collins (R)  Website
District 41 Rep. MaryGail Douglas (D)
District 104 Greg Duckworth (R)  Website
District 21 Rep. Phyllis Henderson (R)  Website
District 4 Rep. Davey Hiott (R)  Website
District 11 Tombo Hite (D)  Website
District 94 Rep. Jenny Horne (R)  Website
District 61 Roger Kirby (D)  Facebook
District 75 Joe McCulloch (D)  Website (Endorsed by The State)
District 79 Rep. Mia McLeod (D)  Website
District 40 Rep. Walton McLeod (D)
District 108 Vida Miller (D)  Website (Endorsed by the Post and Courier)
District 25 Rep. Leola Robinson-Simpson (D)  Website
District 96 Rep. Kit Spires (R)
District 119 Rep. Leon Stavrinakis (D)  Website (Endorsed by the Post and Courier)
District 33 Rep. Eddie Tallon (R)  Website

 

2013 - Senate
District Endorsed Candidate Link Result
District 42 Special Election Marlon Kimpson (D/Charleston) Website Win
2012 - Senate
District Endorsed Candidate Link Result
District 2 Larry Martin (R/Pickens) Win
District 4 Sen. Billy O’Dell (R/Anderson) Win
District 6 Tommie Reece (Petition/Greenville) Loss
District 7 Karl Allen (D/Greenville) Website Win
District 10 Sen. Floyd Nicholson (D/Greenwood) Win
District 11 Sen. Glenn Reese (D/Spartanburg) Website Win
District 15 Sen. Wes Hayes (R/York) Website Win
District 17 Sen Creighton Coleman(D/Fairfield) Website Win
District 18 Sen. Ronnie Cromer (R/Newberry) Win
District 20 Sen. John Courson (R/Richland) Win
District 26 Sen. Nikki Setzler (D/Lexington) Win
District 28 Greg Hembree (R/Horry) Win
District 32 Sen. Yancey McGill (D/Clarendon) Win
District 35 Thomas McElveen (D/Sumter) Website Win
District 36 Rep. Kevin Johnson (D/Clarendon) Facebook Win
District 41 Paul Tinkler (D/Charleston) Loss
2012 - House
District Endorsed Candidate Link Result
District 4 Rep. Davey Hiott (R/Pickens) Win
District 8 Ted Luckadoo (P/Anderson) Loss
District 14 Rep. Mike Pitts (R/Laurens) Win
District 23 Rep. Chandra Dillard (D/Greenville) Website Win
District 34 Rep. Mike Forrester (R/Spartanburg) Win
District 36 Rep. Rita Allison (R/Spartanburg) Win
District 39 Rep. Ralph Kennedy (R/Lexington) Facebook Win
District 44 Mandy Powers Norrell (D/Lancaster) Website Win
District 52 Rep. Laurie Funderburk (D/Kershaw) Website Win
District 62 Rep. Robert Williams (D/Darlington) Win
District 78 Rep. Joan Brady (R/Richland) Loss
District 90 Rep. Bakari Sellers (D/Bamberg) Facebook Win
District 103 Rep. Carl Anderson (D/Georgetown) Win
District 110 Rep. Chip Limehouse (R/Charleston) Win
District 120 Weston Newton (R/Beaufort) Win